Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry

— Hero of Battle of Lake Erie —

Inscription.
On September 10, 1813, during the War of 1812, Oliver Hazard Perry commanded victory for US. Naval forces during the Battle of Lake Erie at Put-In-Bay, Ohio. The battle took place just 5 1/2 miles west of Cleveland. Many historians called the War of 1812 the second half of the American Revolution. Many issues were not settled between England and our new government in the first conflict. The opening of the Northwest Territory, Trade and territorial control were not resolved until the signing of the Treaty of Ghent on December 24, 1814, ending the war.

Commander Perry is remembered for the words on his battle flag, "Don't Give Up The Ship", and his dispatch to William Henry Harrison, commander of the Army of the Northwest, after the victory, "We have met the enemy and they are ours, two ships, two brigs, one schooner and one sloop” is a hallmark of U.S. Naval History.

Commandant Perry reviewed the troops at Fort Huntington before the Battle of Lake Erie and returned to Cleveland to celebrate the victory. The Battle of Lake Erie, which included the capture of six ships of the British Royal Navy, ensured American control of Lake Erie for the remainder of the War of 1812.

This plaque, dedicated September 10, 2016, by the Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve, and is intended to remind us all
that freedom does not come free. It was designed and placed at this site with funds donated by its members.