Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Steinberg Skating Rink

Inclusive from Opening Day in November 1957

— Forest Park —

Inscription.
Throughout Forest Park, dozens of significant landmarks, landscapes and natural areas - including around Steinberg Skating Rink - have been restored and continue to be maintained through the public private partnership of the City of St. Louis and Forest Park Forever.

The private gift funding Steinberg Skating Rink was made with the stipulation that the rink be open to all people, making it one of the few desegregated venues in St. Louis at the time. Within months of its opening, the rink welcomed more than 60,000 skaters, including children of all ages representing all of St. Louis.

(inset:)
Still the Largest Outdoor Ice Skating Rink in the Midwest
Steinberg Skating rink is open for outdoor ice skating every day during the winter season, including holidays. Visit steinbergskatingrink.com for more information.

(aside:)
Throughout Forest Park, dozens of significant landmarks, landscapes and natural areas - including around Steinberg Skating Rink - have been restored and continue to be maintained through the public-private partnership of the City of St. Louis and Forest Park Forever.

Forest Park - one of the Great Public Spaces in America (American Planning Association, 2013) - is St. Louis' big backyard. Home to extraordinary natural areas,
restored historic landmarks, world-class cultural institutions, hundreds of species of wildlife and endless opportunities for recreation and relaxation, the 1,371-acre Park attracts more than 13 million visitors each year.

While Forest Park fell into disrepair during the second half of the last century, a $100 million restoration campaign led by Forest Park Forever and the City of St. Louis initiated a magnificent new era for the Park. Today, Forest Park Forever and the City continue this partnership to restore, maintain and sustain this civic treasure, with more Master Plan restoration projects recently completed, underway and planned for the coming years.

Erected by City of St. Louis Parks Recreation and Forestry and Forest Park Forever.

Marker is on the right. Buildings in the background include St. Louis Childrens Hospital and Barnes-Jewish Hospital.

Marker is outside the rink.
for people of all ages during the Winter. On warm/hot weather days, the rink is used as a sand volleyball court. (Submitted on January 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)