Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elmwood

Inscription.

Appointed Indian agent in 1822, Henry Rowe Schoolcraft (1793-1864) requested that the government provide a suitable structure to house the agency. Obed Wait, designer of Michigan's territorial capitol in Detroit, directed the construction of this building. Nearly 100 feet in length when completed in 1827, the Federal Style building originally had a two story central unit flanked by two single story wings. While at Elmwood, Schoolcraft, explorer and ethnologist, collected materials for his pioneering works on Indian culture which scholars still use. These inspired Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's "Song of Hiawatha". Charles T. Harvey lived here during the mid-1850's when he supervised the building of the canal and locks at Sault Ste. Marie. Elmwood's substantial alterations during the past 150 years reflect its varied uses and inhabitants.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number HB6.)

1. National Register of Historic Places
Elmwood was added to the NRHP on February 25, 1974.
    — Submitted January 4, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

3. Elmwood
4. Elmwood
A view through Elmwood of the St. Marys River shows the central unit flanked by one of the two single story wings as described on the marker.
5. Henry Rowe Schoolcraft