Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Johnston House

Inscription. A native of Ireland and a Protestant, John Johnston (1762-1828) arrived on the Lake Superior frontier in the early 1790s. He married the daughter of a powerful Chippewa chief and settled here in 1793. Johnston's knowledge of the Chippewa and the Great Lakes region made him a central figure in the development of this frontier. His original house was a hospitable meeting place for explorers, surveyors, trappers, traders and Indians. Loyal to the British, Johnston aided them in taking the American fort on Mackinac Island in 1812. In retaliation, American troops burned Johnston's house in 1815. He soon rebuilt it. This surviving portion erected about 1822, in part to house his daughter Jane and her husband Henry Rowe Schoolcraft, is a reminder of Johnston's pivotal role in the area's transition from British to American control.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number HB34.)

The John Johnston House is a rectangular, 1+1⁄2-story house, constructed of cedar logs and covered with clapboards. Two gabled dormers are in the roof. The first floor contains five rooms and a central hall.

An early description of the house, written before the destruction of the 1815 section of the Johnston house, said:

The house was one of the finest in the North at the time it was built. Someone has described it as a long, low, well-built log house in a beautiful old-fashioned garden, where roses, lilacs, sweet williams, bachelor buttons, marigolds, and other flowers grew luxuriantly. When Johnston
It is the marker to the left. Elmwood is on the right.
lived there, the great sideboard in the dining room was lipped with many pieces of solid silver brought from his ancestral home in Ireland; while the portraits, massive-framed, upon the walls, and the many foreign articles about the rooms, aroused great wonder and admiration..
(Submitted on January 4, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. John Johnston House