Faubourg-Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Dr. Ramon Emeterio Betances

et de l'union des Antilles,
Pere de la Patrie
Portoricaine

(English translation:)

Exiled for his views, here for twenty years lived and practiced medicine Dr. Ramon Emeterio Betances (1827-1898), a passionate abolitionist, propagandist for liberty and the union of the Antilles, father of the Puerto Rican nation, and a sincere friend of France.

Erected 1998 by L’Institut d’Etudes Caraibes de l’Université de Porto Rico, Centre d’Histoire des Antilles Hispaniques de l’Université de Paris.

Excerpt: Born on 8 April 1827 to a wealthy landowner, Betances received his medical degree from the University of Paris in 1855. Upon his return to Mayagüez, he founded a hospital and worked to save Puerto Ricans from the ravages of a cholera epidemic. That year he and others founded a clandestine society dedicated to the liberation of the slaves. The Spanish colonial government exiled him for these activities several times. In 1867, he fled to the present-day Dominican Republic where he founded
2. Dr. Ramon Emeterio Betances Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the door.
the Revolutionary Committee of Puerto Rico. The following year he organized an armed expedition that led to the abortive insurrection of September 23, known as the Grito de Lares.… He returned to France where he served as delegate to the Cuban Revolutionary Junta, Secretary of the Dominican Legation, and founded the Society of Latin American Union. Although he spent his remaining years away from his homeland, he viewed the abolition of slavery there on March 22, 1873 with great satisfaction. For his contributions to literature, the French government awarded him its Legion of Honor. Betances died on 16 September 1898. His remains returned to Puerto Rico in 1920 where they were buried in his birthplace.
(Submitted on January 5, 2023.)