Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harbor Beach Lighthouse

Inscription. On October 25, 1876, a lighthouse was erected on the north side of the main entrance of the harbor. A light, visible for 3 miles, guided ships to the safety of the new Government Harbor of Refuge

The "skeleton" design light tower, with the lamp room at the top and workroom below, did not have sleeping accommodations; the keepers lived ashore and rowed a boat the mile to the light tower.

The design of the lighthouse was inadequate for the conditions a mile offshore. Huge Lake Huron storm waves crashed against the breakwall and shook the tower violently.

The new lighthouse was built with a Fourth Order Fresnel lens that flashed a white and red pattern. The lighthouse was built of a cast iron exterior with a brick-lined and plastered interior.

Rather than a spiral staircase up the center, the lighthouse has accommodations on six decks. The first deck is a living and galley area, second and third decks are sleeping quarters, fourth deck is a work room, the fifth deck is the gallery where the balcony surrounds the tower, and the top deck is the lamp room.

A fog signal building was built on the foundation north of the tower. The fog signal was originally produced by a coal- fired steam boiler; steam was then released through a whistle to sound the signal.

The boilers were
later replaced with gasoline engines that operated an air compressor. A valve was opened and compressed air was blown through the foghorn.

Lighthouse and Harbor Timeline

1872: Sand Beach selected as the location of the new Harbor of Refuge

1873: Construction began on the breakwall. J. Jenks & Co. builds a dock in the harbor.

1876: The first lighthouse, a skeletal structure with a lamp room and a room below was built. Willis Graves was the first Lighthouse Keeper.

1878: Loren Trescott appointed Lighthouse Keeper Mr. Trescott remained the keeper for 34 years.

1880: Lamp converted to kerosene; burned as brightly. but was less expensive than lard oil.

1881: Sand Beach Life Saving Station built; David Dues was keeper.

1882: Captain Wagstaff was appointed Harbor Master.

1884: Foundation for new lighthouse was built west of the breakwall, north of the main entrance.

1885: Current lighthouse was built; original light moved to north harbor entrance. A South pier light was established.

1898: Captain Rice was appointed Harbor Master. 1899: The city of Sard Beach was renamed Harbor Beach.

1904: After years of repairing storm damage, the wood superstructure
The lighthouse is in the very distant background on the breakwall.
of the breakwall was replaced with concrete.

1909: Life Saving Station was moved to the Jenks Dock.

1913: Storm of November 1913 does S300,OOO damage to the breakwall. Hundreds of sailors killed as their ships sank or were destroyed.

1920: U.S. Coast Guard took over Harbor Master duties, Archibald Davidson was appointed Lighthouse Keeper.

1935: U.S. Coast Guard station built 300 yards offshore in the harbor. Otto Both was appointed Lighthouse Keeper.

1940: Thomas Radcliff was appointed Lighthouse Keeper- Later in the decade, Coast Guard took over operation of the lighthouse.

1967: The lighthouse is operated remotely from shore. It was the last year anyone lived in the lighthouse. Fog Signal building was removed.

1984: The Harbor Beach Lighthouse Preservation Society was formed.

1996: The Original Fourth Order Fresnel lens was replaced and displayed at the Grice House Museum in Harbor Beach.

2010: The city of Harbor Beach took ownership of the lighthouse. with the Harbor Beach Lighthouse Preservation Society providing maintenance.

Erected 2020 by Harbor Beach Lighthouse Preservation Society.

3. Harbor Beach Lighthouse