Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Grice House Museum Complex

Inscription. The Grice House Museum Complex consists of three buildings: The James Grice House, the Adams Schoolhouse, and the Agricultural History Building.

The James Grice family emigrated from England in 1872. James operated a shingle mill where North Park now stands. The house survived the Great Fire of 1881, and, in 1884, the split fieldstone section of the house was added. In 1962 the property was purchased by the City of Harbor Beach and opened as a museum in 1980. It was placed on the National Historic Registry in 1982.

The Grice House showcases life in the Harbor Beach area in the late 1800's and early 1900's. The Picture Room features a plethora of photos documenting many facets of life in the area. The Industrial Room features items from early industry in the town. The Military Room contains memorabilia from the Civil War through Vietnam. The Marine Room highlights the importance of the Great Lakes on area history. Centerpiece of the Marine Room is the magnificent Fresnel Lens that was removed from the Harbor Beach Lighthouse. Outdoor marine displays include the anchor of the ship "Iron Chief" and a rudder from an unknown wreck.

The Adams Schoolhouse represents a typical one-room school. With its coal furnace and outhouse, you can experience education from long ago.

Agricultural History Building
has a vast collection of tools and machinery that helped to provide food for, not only the local people, but for the nation. Also included in the building are items from other local businesses of the time period.

Erected 2020 by Grice House Heritage Association.

2. The James Grice House
One of the 3 buildings that make up the Grice House Museum Complex: James Grice House, the Adams Schoolhouse, and the Agricultural History Building.
 Grice House Museum. Exerpt:
The Grice House was built by James G. Grice, who immigrated to the United States from England in the early 1860s with five of his seven sons and one daughter. By the 1870s was employed at the Rock Falls sawmill. The building survived the 1881 Thumb Fire
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Adams Schoolhouse