Higgins Lake in Roscommon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hale Fire Tower

Inscription. The fire protection system which has been built in Michigan is one of the most highly developed and efficient organizations of its kind in the country.
-History of State Fores, 1947

This is just the top part of the fire tower from Hale, Michigan. During the 1920s-40s, the Michigan Department of Natural Resources and the Civilian Conservation Corps built 154 towers, 100 to 150 feet tall, to spot fires before they got out of control. Hundreds of millions of the trees being protected were grown here at the Higgins Lake Nursery and planted around the state.

Lookouts
Fire towers were staffed by lookouts with binoculars. Training and keen eyesight enabled them to pinpoint the exact location of a fire. Quickly using a telephone or radio, they called ground crews to put out the fire. Some lookouts lived alone for days at a time. They had to be able to repair broken equipment without outside help. Fire towers became obsolete in the 1960s. What types of modern technology do you think replaced them?

Erected by Michigan History Center and Department of Natural Resources.

3. The Hale Fire Tower