Higgins Lake in Roscommon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Packing House

Inscription. Constructed in 1935, this building was the heart of Higgins Lake Nursery. From here, hundreds of millions of tree seedlings were packed and shipped all over Michigan.

To protect the four- or five- year-old trees' delicate root aystems during shipment, nursery workers wrapped them in damp moss and burlap. They were then placed in large wooden crates that held 5,000 seedlings on trucks at the loading dock.

Advances and Accomplishments

In 1953, large walk-in coolers were added to the packing house basement, replacing the ice house for see storage. Up to 1,000 pounds of seed were kept in airtight milk containers at 32-39°F. Seeds kept in these conditions could still sprout ten years later.

The nursery was successful in its mission of replanting Michigan's forests. It closed in 1965.

Erected by Michigan History Center and Department of Natural Resources.