Higgins Lake in Roscommon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Seed Beds

[Higgins Lake Nursery] is one of the best forest nurseries in the country.
-Professor Filbert Roth
Biennial Report of the Public Domain Commission, 1915-1916

At Higgins Lake Nursery, trained workers grew hundreds of millions of trees in seed beds like these. Up to 35 people were employed during the nursery's busiest time, April through October. After planting the seeds, workers weeded, watered, and killed grubs. Two years later, they moved the seedlings to transplant beds where they had more room to grow. Only four to six people worked during the slow winter months.

Seedlings were harvested when they were 4 to 5 years old and shipped all over Michigan for planting. Many of the Michigan forests you enjoy today for hiking, biking, and camping started right here at the Higgins Lake Nursery.

Erected by Michigan History Center and Department of Natural Resources.

3. Seed Beds