Higgins Lake in Roscommon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civilian Conservation Corps Museum

— Higgins Lake Nursery Trail —

Inscription. This museum tells real stories of the more than 100,000 young men who lived and worked in 125 Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps in Michigan. The CCC was one of many nation-wide programs that gave work to the unemployed during the 1930s Great Depression. This reproduction barracks is based on the ones most CCC members lived in.

Inside, you will learn how CCC enrollees lived, played, and worked. You will also discover some of the thousands of conservation projects they completed to protect and create Michigan's forests, streams, and parks.

Erected by Michigan History Center and Department.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a voluntary government work relief program that ran from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried men ages 18–25 and eventually expanded to ages 17–28. The CCC was a major part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal that supplied manual labor jobs related to the conservation and development of natural resources in rural lands owned by federal, state, and local governments. The CCC was designed to supply jobs for young men and to relieve families who had difficulty finding jobs during the Great Depression
in the United States.
(Submitted on January 7, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)