Brainerd in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Depot Park

Inscription.
Although never a city entity, this park was located on the east side of Sixth Street just south of the Northern Pacific Railroad tracks, also called NP Park as it was on Northern Pacific RR land. The first NP Depot was just to the north, where the concrete water tower now stands. It was a popular meeting place, later largely wooded, and apparently somewhat of a hangout for hobos so was sometimes called Hobo Park. From 1886-1887 there was a splendid 2-block long, 2-way toboggan slide here. Visualize now no NP freight depot and no Baehr Building and in their places two wooden toboggan slides where one would slide east to one end from 6th St. then climb the other one on 8th St. for the return trip! Between the two slides was an ice rink.

One of the earliest bandstands stood here for a quarter century until the Parker Bandstand was built in Gregory Park in 1914. In this year the NPRR officially ordered the park open to the public.

This was later the location of the Baehr Building — 1936, and the Brainerd Theater — 1938. The upper floor was destroyed by fire in 1964. It was demolished in February of 1999, and made into a parking lot.

Erected 2014 by City of Brainerd.

Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

Crow Wing County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Depot Park, ca. 1896
Depot Park on the east side of 6th St. just south of the railroad tracks, ca.1896. View looking over the park north at the first NPRR depot.
3. Marker detail: Baehr Building, ca.1948
Baehr Building, on the northeast corner of 6th and Front Streets, ca.1948.
(looking north from Front Street • South 6th Street on left • parking lot on right [formerly Depot Park] • Former Northern Pacific Railway Water Tower in background)