Shiner in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Patek Orchestras

Inscription. In the late 1800s, immigrants from central Europe streamed into central Texas, establishing several communities and introducing their cultures into existing towns. Many newcomers brought instruments, music and a love of dancing from the old country. John Patek Sr. (1869-1953), founder of the Patek Orchestra, developed an interest in music as a young boy playing in local bands in the small community of Mahous in Bohemia (later Czech Republic). He immigrated to New York in 1889 at the age of 20. Once in Texas, he settled near Shiner.

John Patek Sr. nurtured his talents in the community band and taught his sons to play, forming the Patek Orchestra between 1910 and 1920 with family and friends. The original band was composed of eight members, playing house dances for tips and favors. The Patek Orchestra had regular gigs performing locally at Bluecher Park and Dance Hall. They continued to play in the Lavaca County area at a number of dance halls, parks and events. In 1950, the band's name changed to the Joe Patek Orchestra, as John's son assumed management.

Over the years, the group gained popularity through concerts, radio shows and several recorded albums. Their most known musical legacy is "The Shiner Song," a reworked Czech standard that became a favorite of Texas audiences. The Joe Patek Orchestra officially retired
at the end of 1982 at the Annual Fireman's New Year's Eve Dance, after performing for this event since at least 1939. Through the years, the Patek Orchestras brought joy to people through music while preserving and promoting Czech heritage in Texas.

2. The Patek Orchestras Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers

1. Patek, Joseph (1907–1987). Texas State Historical Association
Joseph Patek, Czech bandleader, was born on September 14, 1907, to John and Veronica Patek in Shiner, Texas. His band, one of the best-known Texas Czech polka bands, had its origins with John Patek, Sr., in the 1920s. When he was a boy in Czechoslovakia, John became an accomplished musician. In 1889, at the age of twenty, he immigrated to America and played in community bands. In 1920 he formed the Patek Band of Shiner. As the years went by, his sons took music lessons and joined the band. During the 1930s, John Patek turned over leadership of the band to his oldest son Jim.
(Submitted on January 7, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Shiner Song - Joe Patel Orchestra (YouTube, 3 min.). (Submitted on January 8, 2023.)