Lamar in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Big Timbers

Inscription.
An area along the Arkansas River bottoms, 45 miles westward from a point 20 miles east of Lamar was known as “The Big Timbers” during the “Building of the West.”

Big Timbers received its name from giant cottonwoods which flanked both banks of the Arkansas. These huge trees, some with a circumference of 18 feet, provided a haven for Indians as well as trail-weary travelers. Defying time, some of these river monarchs still survive forming a tangible link to the past.

Lush grass, abundant game, plentiful wood for fuel and wagon repair work made Big Timbers a favorite camping place.

Zebulon Pike, who gave his name to Colorado’s most famous Peak, rested here in 1806. Surveyors and traders on the Santa Fe Trail paused at Big Timbers to rest and trade with Indians.

Bent’s Old Fort was up the river 35 miles but William Bent maintained trading stations in the Big Timbers until 1853 when he built Bent’s New Fort. Crumbling remnants of the stone structure are still visible atop Squaw’s Leap overlooking the river to the south six miles west of Lamar.

With the opening of the area for settlers following removal of the Indians in the 1860’s Big Timbers furnished building materials for cabins and fuel for warmth.

It was natural for the museum, established by the Prowers County Historical Society to be named
“Big Timbers Museum.”

Erected by Prowers County Historical Society.

2. Big Timbers Museum (east elevation)
(marker is located on east side of building • near center)

Big Timbers is a wooded riparian area in Colorado along both banks of the Arkansas River that is famous as a campsite for native American tribes and travelers on the Mountain Branch of the Santa Fe Trail. The Spanish knew this area as La Casa de Palo or the House of Wood, because wood was scarce along the banks of the Arkansas River except for that specific area. Cottonwood was the primary type of timber found there. At its greatest extent, Big Timbers may have stretched from the mouth of the Purgatoire to the present-day Kansas-Colorado border, a distance of 62 miles.
(Submitted on January 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Big Timbers Museum (northeast elevation)