Lamar in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Madonna of the Trail

in 1922 when Mrs. John Trigg Moss representing the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution and Harry Truman joined forces to petition Congress to designate a "National Old Trails Road," commemorating famous pioneer trails stretching from Maryland to California.

Twelve identical statues were created to capture the spirit of the pioneer women. One statue was placed in each state along the National Old Trails Road.

Lamar Chosen for Colorado's Monument
Inscription on North Base

"In Commemoration of the 'Big Timbers' extending eastwards and westward along the Arkansas River approximately twenty miles and Bent's New Fort, later Fort Wise 1852-1866."

Inscription on the South Base
"A place of historical lore noted for Indian lodges, shelter from the storm and heat, food supply for beast, bivouac for expeditions, and scene of many councils."

The Hasser family first homesteaded in Texas then moved to Colorado. Elizabeth taught in the Pritchett-Kim area, and homesteaded a parcel of land along with her four brothers. The boys quarried out the rock to build a sturdy house during the summer of the early 1920s. They started to build, putting up the rocks by hand and with block and tackle.

Imagine their disappointment
when they found they only had half enough rocks and had to wait another year to finish the house.

Women Who Homesteaded
The Homestead Act of 1862 offered 160 acres of public land to any settlers who could complete 5 years of continuous residency. By 1900, over 80 million acres of land had been transferred to private ownership. The County Land Office lists 21 women who homesteaded in Prowers County, Colorado.

Women Who Traveled the Trail
These women were tough, courageous and determined. Many were also isolated, lonely and fearful. As they pushed toward the unknown, many feared the dangers of losing a child, crossing swift waters, falling beneath wagon wheels or being taken captive. Their achievements left a legacy of hope and survival.

[photo captions]
• Windmill located on the Hasser farm, next to the house.
• Elizabeth Hasser shown with stone house in the background.
• Santa Fe Trail Map, Courtesy of the Santa Fe Trail Association.

2. Marker detail: Mrs. John Trigg Moss with sculptor August Leimbach in his Midwest studio

In 1927, the National Old Trails Association and the NSDAR assigned a special duty to Fort William Bent Chapter, NSDAR: guardianship
Courtesy Big Timbers Museum
3. Marker detail: Dedication, September 24, 1928
over a large statue erected in Lamar’s Santa Fe Park. The Madonna of the Trail Statue was dedicated September 24, 1928. It was the fifth of 12 statues placed on the Ocean-to-Ocean Highway by NSDAR and the National Old Trails Road Association. Under the leadership of Colorado State Regent Anita Bishop (2001-2003) the Madonna of the Trail statue was restored and rededicated in September 2003 in commemoration of the 75th Anniversary.
(Submitted on January 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Mary Sullivan Cain
Homesteaded near the local Hasser-Emich Ranch, and was honored at the time of the dedication as a living and original Pioneer Woman. The future president Harry Truman helped select her. Artifacts from her life are displayed in the Big Timbers Museum.
(looking northeast from Big Timbers Museum parking lot)
6. Madonna of the Trail Statue