Lamar in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Santa Fe Trail Scenic and Historic Byway

Colorado

The Heart of the Old West
Santa Fe Trail Scenic and Historic Byway is an 188 mile portion of the Santa Fe National Historic Trail designated as one of America's Byways and a Colorado Scenic Byway. The entire Santa Fe Trail begins in Missouri and ends in Santa Fe New Mexico. Before 1821 everything south of the Arkansas River was Mexican Territory. After Mexico won their independence from Spain, trade opened up and the Santa Fe Trail served as a link between Mexico and the United States. This created a rich exchange of ideas, culture and goods from 1821-1881.

The trail's legacy endures as Victorian buildings, historic ranches, landmarks, stage stops, watering holes and wagon wheel ruts. This map will help you discover the heart of the old west at points of interest along the Mountain Route of Colorado's Santa Fe Trail.

The Marking of the Santa Fe Trail
The Colorado Daughters of the American Revolution (D. A. R.) began marking the Santa Fe Trail in 1906 and completed it in 1912. Thirty-six granite stones were placed on Colorado's Santa Fe Trail. They mark wagon ruts, watering holes and stage stops. The Big Timbers marker is north of the Arkansas River bridge near the museum.

[photo captions]
• Lamar, Colorado