Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mission Espada: The Restoration Period

Inscription. Only A Few Families Remained At Mission Espada after secularization. The mission continued to deteriorate, and by the late 1850s only part of the church remained standing. Father Francis Bouchu, who was appointed pastor of Espada in 1858, began to rebuild the mission in the early 1880s. Bouchu used his own funds to purchase land, restore the church, and renovate the convento for his living quarters. Repairs continued after his death in 1908. Restoration plans drawn by architect Harvey P. Smith in 1934 remained unfunded for many years. After Robert Lucey became archbishop of San Antonio in 1941, he took an active interest in the missions. Throughout the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s Lucey guided the restoration of Mission Espada's compound, church, and outlying structures. In 1978, after many long years of work to protect and restore the missions, the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park was established. Today Mission Espada remains an active place of worship that is cared for by the Archdiocese of San Antonio, while the National Park Service is responsible for the surrounding buildings and lands.

Captions
Top: Francis Bouchu was born in France, immigrated to Texas, and in 1855 became one of the first priests ordained in the state. He was a skilled mason, photographer, printer, and historian.
Bouchu is pictured here in about 1900.
Courtesy: Catholic Archives Austin.

Bottom 1: The church at Mission Espada was in ruins when Father Bouchu began its restoration in about 1884. This photograph shows the church in about 1890 after its walls and roof were rebuilt.
Courtesy: Louis F. Fisher, San Antonio

Bottom 2: Architect Harvey R. Smith's restoration plans for Mission Espada, drawn for the Civil Works Administration in 1934, were not realized for over twenty years. Here Smith consults with Archbishop Robert Lucey's assistant, Father Charles Herzig, on stabilization of the mission walls in 1956.
Courtesy: Light Collection, University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections

Erected by San Antonio Missions National Historical Park.

2. The Mission Espada Church
is at or near this postal address: 10040 Espada Road, San Antonio TX 78214, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Mission San Francisco de la Espada was the first Spanish Mission in Texas. It was founded in 1690 as San Francisco de los Tejas near present-day Nacogdoches in East Texas. It was renamed as Mission San Francisco de la Espada when it moved to San Antonio in 1731. Distinctive Spanish design features can be seen in the church doorway, bell tower, and brick archways. Espada’s ranch, Rancho de las Cabras, is 23 miles south of the Mission and had as many as 1,262 head of cattle and 4,000 sheep. Mission Espada’s acequia is
3. The view of the Mission Espada: The Restoration Period Marker along the River Walk
the nation’s oldest in continuous use. It still uses San Antonio River water to irrigate local crops today illustrating the connection the river makes between the past and the present.
(Submitted on January 9, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)