San Anselmo in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rev. Dr. Thoedore A, Gill

President of San Francisco Theological Seminary

Inscription.
Theodore A. Gill (1920-2005) embraced the Christian calling to rejoice in God and creation, and to love God’s people. With his wife Katherine Gill, he welcomed world-class teachers, learners, story-teller, dramatists, musicians, and other artists to this campus. In words and actions, Ted Gill inspired a whole generation of students:

”For this is theological education: bumping into, shaking out, trying to make sense of real issues – not just the familiar, safe, traditional questions long propounded to keep abstract intellects pleasingly engaged, but real thumpers, the tough ones, the disquiets and dissemblings and distempers that matter, that make a present difference in this, God’s earth, at this, God’s time, to these, God’s people.”

A co-founder of the Graduate Theological Union, Ted Gill championed inclusive expansion of the theological community. He campaigned for open housing in California and, controversially, accompanied students, staff, faculty, and alumni from San Anselmo to Selma, Alabama where they joined Martin Luther King, Jr. in the 1965 voting rights march on the state capitol in Montgomery.

“Through A Glass Darkly”
Welton Rotz, Sculptor

"Born in Eveleth, Minnesota on January 7, 1920, Ted Gill was educated at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, Princeton Theological Seminary, Union Seminary in New York City, and the University of Zurich where he wrote his doctoral dissertation on “Recent Protestant Political Theory.” His teachers included Emil Brunner, Karl Barth, Josef Hromadka, Reinhold Niebuhr, and Paul Tillich. He was awarded six honorary doctorates
during his career. In his time at the San Francisco seminary, he became one of the founders of the Graduate Theological Union based in Berkeley."
(Submitted on January 9, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)