Midtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lambert Beach

Inscription. Brackenridge Park Was A Popular Destination from the time it opened in 1901. Early visitors flocked here to picnic, swim, and enjoy drives through dense woodlands. But it was not until 1915 that Parks Commissioner Ray Lambert added new, purpose built recreational features. Lambert's first project was transforming this river bend into a gravel-lined pool with iron bathhouses and a suspension bridge. Barbecue pits, a softball diamond, and a playground were added, and the area soon became known as Lambert Beach. Lambert later transformed the river channel into a concrete-lined pool with a stone bathhouse and steps leading to the river. New roads were added to improve park access, and a massive iron truss bridge relocated from downtown. Lambert's final project, before he died in 1927, was construction of the imposing Joske Pavilion, a memorial to local merchant Alexander Joske. Today the area, still known as Lambert Beach, remains one of the most popular locations in Brackenridge Park.

Captions
Left: Ray Lambert, who served as parks commissioner from 1915 to 1927, expanded the city's park system and added modern recreational features. His most enduring accomplishment was the transformation of Brackenridge Park with attractions including Lambert Beach, the golf course, Witte Museum, zoo, Lions
Field, and the Japanese Tea Garden.
Courtesy: Lambert Family; San Antonio

Lower Middle: Swimmers enjoyed the San Antonio River's cool waters at Lambert Beach during the day. After dark, movies were projected on a screen hung from the old water works pump house. Swimming in the river was prohibited in 1950 because of health concerns.
Courtesy: University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections.

Lower Right: In 1925 Ray Lambert moved this elaborate iron truss bridge to the park from its original location at the St. Mary's Street river crossing downtown. Manufactured by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company, it replaced an old wooden bridge. The suspension bridge seen here was used by pedestrians.
Courtesy: University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections

2. The Lambert Beach Marker in front of the Pump House by the river

The casual visitor to Brackenridge Park is totally unaware that the 349-acre park, with its picnic areas, ball fields, museum, zoo, and golf course, occupies some of the most historically rich land in the City of San Antonio. Traffic and pavement abound, urban congestion and noise intrude, and interpretation is virtually nil. Nothing tells the visitor that the park represents a long timeline reaching back at least 12,000 years. It is a rich tapestry of history linked by the San Antonio River that rises from springs above and in the park and flows through the park on its southerly
3. The view of the Lambert Beach Marker from the street
The marker is located on the far left in the photo.