Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dixie Highway

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription. Since the beginning of the twentieth century, two main roads, the East and West Pikes, brought tourists to Northern Michigan and specifically Mackinaw City. In 1915 the East Pike, US-27, became part of the Dixie Highway, a series of roads connecting Miami, Florida to Mackinaw City. The West Pike, US-31, connected to Chicago. Their merger was celebrated at the Dixie Monument, where the clock now stands.

In 1909 an Indianapolis automobile dealer decided to promote America's infant automobile industry. In 1911, he financed the building of the town of Miami Beach, Florida with the dream of promoting a north-south highway system. That system became the Dixie Highway and connected Mackinaw City to Miami Beach. The Dixie Monument celebrating that completion was dedicated in 1916. It survived until 1954.

The Dixie Monument

As part of his promotion, Carl Fisher convinced Mackinaw City, as the northern terminus of his road, to build a monument. The 20-foot tall Dixie Monument was composed of small stones, each of which was brought to the spot by a local farmer or villager. Every man, woman, and child within a radius of 10 miles is represented. It was designed and constructed by a local farmer.

The Dixie Highway was inspired by the example of the slightly earlier Lincoln Highway, the first road across the United States. The prime booster of both projects was promoter and businessman Carl G. Fisher. It was overseen by the Dixie Highway Association and funded by a group of individuals, businesses, local governments,
and states. In the early years, the U.S. federal government played little role, but from the early 1920s on it provided increasing funding until 1927. That year the Dixie Highway Association was disbanded and the highway was taken over by the federal government as part of the U.S. Route system, with some portions becoming state roads.
(Submitted on January 13, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Clock Tower
This is the view of the clock tower that sits where the Dixie Monument formerly occupied as seen from the Dixie Saloon entrance.
4. Carl G. Fisher
Carl G. Fisher had the idea for the Dixie Highway after having worked on the Lincoln Highway as an east-west travel route. -Public Domain