Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mouth of Deer Creek

Inscription. The appearance of the area around the mouth of Deer Creek was changed by the construction of the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal. A 246'-long dam, consisting of a heavy timber frame filled with rocks and covered with planking, raised the level of the creek and suppled water for the canal downriver to Havre de Grace. The raised level of Deer Creek also allowed barges to be towed upstream to the flint mill at Stafford.

A three-span wooden towpath bridge crossed the creek near the dam. It was wide enough to accommodate small work wagons and carriages as well as the mules that pulled the canal barges.

Southbound boats entered the creek below Lock #7 and were towed in the creek a distance of one mile to Lock #8. This lock was not used to raise or lower boats, but functioned as a guard lock, protecting the canal by keeping excess water from Deer Creek from flowing into the canal.

Remnants of the stone abutments for the towpath bridge and the dam are still visible. Even some of the wood timbers of the dam are visible at low water. The current bridge was built for the railroad spur used during the construction of the Conowingo Dam. The large stones which are in the chamber of lock #8 were dumped there during the construction of the railroad.

lists: Bridges & ViaductsIndustry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal series list.