Southside in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Daniel L. and Patricia C. Louchery

Louchery Plaza, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, Florida

Inscription. Mayo Clinic extends profound gratitude to Daniel L. and Patricia C. Louchery for providing leadership support to Mayo Clinic programs and facilities in medical care, research and education and the hospital in Jacksonville.

Dan and Patricia Louchery grew up across the street from one another in small-town West Virginia. Dan attended preparatory school and college in the East and had one year of law school before serving in World War II, joining his father's law firm and running for Congress in 1956. Mrs. Louchery was a connoisseur of ballet. She previously provided a gift bequest to Mayo Clinic, which is honored with the naming of Louchery Island.

The Loucherys are honored as members of The Mayo Legacy and as benefactors at Mayo Clinic. Louchery Plaza at Mayo Clinic in Jacksonville is named in recognition of the Loucherys steadfast support and friendship throughout the years.

Erected 2008 by Mayo Clinic Jacksonville.