Osseo in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Osseo!

Inscription.
The City of Osseo was founded in 1857 by J.E. Irish. The population was 305 in 1893 and has grown to 1701 in the 2010 census.

Osseo is ideally located with 3 major highways servicing the community. I-94 & US Highways 10 & 53 intersect within the city. I-94 serves as a major link with Chicago, Madison, Milwaukee and the Twin Cities.

The Osseo-Fairchild School District is located here and provides academics, arts and extra-curricular activities for its 1,000 students. Our high school features an auditorium for community events as well as a fitness center and indoor walking track.

Mayo Clinic Health System - Oakridge is located within the city and offers an 18 bed critical access hospital and transitional care unit. Adjacent is a 21 bed skilled care nursing home along with a 14 unit residential care complex. Urgent care is provided for treatment of minor health concerns needing same-day medical attention.

There are 2 churches within the community, with others in the surrounding area.

We have an outdoor swimming pool, tennis and sand volleyball courts, 9-hole golf course & clubhouse, baseball & softball fields, picnic & playground areas, and designated ATV/snowmobile trails.

Osseo has two industrial parks. The original industrial area is known as the West Industrial Park. In 1990, land was purchased
at the I-94 interchange to start the East Industrial Park, which has continued to grow steadily.

For more information, please feel free to call the City Clerk's Office at 715-597-2207.

Thanks for stopping to visit our community, and just think — if you lived here you could also call it home!

Settled in 1857, Osseo is rich in its heritage and ethnic culture, and is a picturesque city nestled
(marker is mounted at the left [east] edge of the front façade)
in the rolling hills of northeastern Trempealeau County. The Scandinavian "flare" is plainly seen today in its annual "Lake Martha Days" celebration and throughout the city shops and businesses. Osseo became a city in 1941 and is governed by a mayor and common council.
(Submitted on January 14, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)