Edgewood in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Trails Park - Master Plan

Indian Trails Park Timeline ~1908-2010

First land purchased of Main Avenue in the river gulf (beginning of Indian Trails Park)

• Former riverside paths of Indians running along approximately four miles of the Scenic Ashtabula River
• Located in the Gulf, a deep beautiful gorge, set against a backdrop of spectacular high sheer rock, which is perfect for exploring and teaching of a natural habitat along the river

Early 1930's
Civilian Conservation Corp. has base camp in Gulf, at the spot that is currently Cedarquist Ball Park.

• Federally funded corps constructs sandstone steps leading down into the Gulf and develop trails along the hillsides and down through the park

1949
First ball field constructed - beginning of Cedearquist Little League Park

2003

After much renewed public interest - Indian Trails Park master plan is completed

2006
3,000' of trail improved, parking lot paved and restroom built with assistance from Clean Ohio Trail Fund

• 38 acres purchased with Fields Brook Natural resource Damage funds
• 2.18 acres donated by Neuhof family-former part of Carl Latimer farm

…Additional
lands were donated or purchased through the years.

2008

Smolen Gulf Bridge is built over Indian Trails Park and the Ashtabula River and is dedicated as… the Longest Covered Bridge in America.

2010

Total approximate acres - 405 acres comprised of lands located in Ashtabula, Ashtabula and Plymouth Townships

Ashtabula Township Park Commission Est. 1906
A brief history of the Ashtabula Township Park Commission:

The Ashtabula Township Park Commission was set up for the people it serves, to provide a place for recreational activities within a growing urban area. From its conception in 1906 through to the present date, the park system has grown, both in area and value to the surrounding community. Although the records are scanty, a picture can be traced following the phases of expansion of the Ashtabula Township Park system into the community resource it is today.

1906-first park commissioners appointed by the Common Pleas Court of Ashtabula County. Serves the citizens of Ashtabula Township and the incorporated areas of Ashtabula City that were once part of Ashtabula Township

Currently two main parks under their jurisdiction - Lakeshore Park and Indian Trails Park

A total separate governmental body administered and operated under the guidance of three volunteer park board
2. Indian Trails Park
commissioners appointed by the judges of the Ashtabula County Court of Common Pleas who serve three year staggered terms

Although owned by the property owners of Ashtabula Township alone, all parks are made available for public use regardless of place of residence

Funded solely by two levies vote upon and paid by the residence of Ashtabula Township

1913 and 1914-two homes purchased along Walnut Street - extending north to Lake Erie-beginning of Walnut Beach

1919 bathhouse and restroom constructed at Walnut Beach

1929 Walnut Beach Park leased to the city of Ashtabula for 5 years at $1.00 per year.

Lease of Walnut Beach ends in 1953 when it is sold to the city

With the commitment of the Ashtabula Township Park Commission board and the dedication of their employees, along with proper management, the vision of those first park commissioners will continue. We must continue to preserve and protect the valuable natural resources we are entrusted with.

2010 - Michael Wayman, Chairman Brian Hubbard Randy Niemela Lori Zebrasky, fiscal officer/administrative assistant

Scenic Lake Erie
Come closer. Explore Lake Erie by following the 293-mile Lake Erie Coastal Ohio Trail. This national scenic byway gets you up close and personal with our Great Lake, where you can experience all of
its natural beauty and the historic charm of nearby ports and harbors.

• Explore Lake Erie Lighthouses and Maritime Museums
• Tour Museum Ships
• Birdwatch at Some of the Nation's Best Sites
• Visit Wineries and Farm Markets
• Bike or Hike on Trails
• Visit the Lake Erie Islands
• Dive Historic Shipwrecks
• Learn about the Underground Railroad
• Launch a Boat
• Fish in the Walleye Capital of the World
• Learn about the War of 1812
• Spend the Day at a Beach

Lakeshore Park

Lakeshore Park Main Pavilion
At 440 feet in length, the Lakeshore Park Main Pavilion, now known as the Ashtabula Township Park Lakefront Pavilion, is thought to be the longest and oldest lakefront pavilion in continuous use on the Great Lakes. Built in 1919, the pavilion, with its bandstand/gazebo in the middle, is of steel frame construction, and stood unchanged for the most part except for the swept wing design roof replacement. Extensive Civilian Conservation Corps improvements were made in the park near the pavilion during the Great Depression of the 1930s. Since its founding, people from all over northeast Ohio, western Pennsylvania, and northern West Virginia have chosen this site for family outings and company, union, and political gatherings.

April 18, 1910
Authorization given to purchase Harmon Farm with 2,542 ft. of Lake Erie frontage and about 52 acres (beginning of Lakeshore Park)

Sept. 8, 1919
A 440' x 24' picnic pavilion costing $40,000 constructed with first foundation poured on September 8th, 1919.

Main Pavilion
Main Pavilion once offered a concession stand, changing rooms and boat rentals. Civilian Conservation Corp. works to remove a large hill on east end of park, install sandstone steps through the park and construct rock gardens graced with beautiful trees and flowers

1929-1931
Geneva architect, Virgil Bogue hired to develop Lakeshore Park with improvements including restrooms and refreshment stand along with a large swan and duck pond.

1923
Former Harmon House purchased for $4,000 and remodeled into Lakeshore Hotel offering 35 rooms, a verandah, dining room and the best dance floor around. The Lakeshore Hotel was torn down in 1950 due to lack of business.

Pre 1927
A large wooden slide was constructed in front of Main Pavilion leading out into Lake Erie

2004
Ohio Historical Society designates Main Pavilion as the oldest and longest on the Great Lakes.

2009 - Major renovations of Main Pavilion begins

Lakeshore Park currently offers five large pavilions for family gatherings and picnics, beautiful picturesque landscapes, horse shoe pits, volleyball and bocce court and a large fenced playground. Disc golf can be played on the challenging course through the park. Waterfowl ponds provide an ideal location to view ducks, swans and even peacocks. A large beach is right on the shore of Lake Erie with lifeguards through the summer and one of the few public boat launches on Lake Erie.

2002 - First annual Rib Burn Off held
2006 - First highly successful "Ashtabula County's Lights on the Lake" drive-thru holiday light festival hosted by Lakeshore Park.

Cleveland Museum of Natural History
The Museum's Natural Areas Program

Most people are surprised to hear that The Cleveland Museum of Natural History preserves natural land, and that it has been doing so for over 50 years. The Museum obtained its first official natural area in 1956, when it acquired Fem Lake Bog in Geauga County Museum leaders of the past had great foresight. They recognized the threat of urban sprawl to our native ecosystems. They established the Natural Areas Division in order to protect the array of natural community types found in northern Ohio. Their vision was to create a system of nature preserves that best represent the broad spectrum of biodiversity found in northern Ohio-a living collection of habitats. Today, the mission of the Natural Areas Program remains the same: to identify and protect the best remnants of native habitats present in the Lake Erie and Upper Ohio River drainage prior to settlement.

Preserves in Ashtabula County
The Museum has protected 16 nature preserves in Ashtabula County, totaling 2,363 acres. Ashtabula County has some of Ohio's finest forests, rivers, swamps, sand dunes, sand barrens and marshes. For more than four decades biologists from the Cleveland Museum of Natural History have spent hundreds of field days searching for rare species within its wild lands. Through their careful surveys, they have found 96 of the 108 rare plants known for the county. Museum staff has also found many of the 63 rare animals reported. In 1982, the Museum acquired its first preserve in the county, the Grand River Terraces. Over the years, this preserves has grown to 880 acres with more than two miles of frontage on the Grand River The large expanse of unbroken forest at the Terraces is ideal habitat for forest birds The Ashtabula Gulf Park and the Museum's Hadlock Preserve, a few miles upstream from Gulf Park, support an outstanding diversity of amphibians, including Spotted Salamander Pickerel Frog, Gray Tree Frog, Fowler's Toad and American Toad. The Ashtabula Gulf Park holds the only known population of Jefferson's Salamander on the Ashtabula River. Two Museum Nature Preserves in Ashtabula County, the North Kingsville Sand Barrens Preserve and the Cathedral Woods Preserve, have trails open to the public. The other Ashtabula County nature preserves are accessible to the public through Museum field trips. These trips are offered all year long. For a list of upcoming field trips to our natural areas visit www.cmnh.org.

How you can help?
Pull out garlic mustard!

The West Virginia White butterfly in trouble This small white butterfly confuses garble mustard for its native host plant, tooth wort West Virginia Whites lay their eggs on garlic mustard and is oils are thought to kill the buttery's caterpillar Healthy populations of the globally declining West Virginia White are still present within rich forests and wetlands adjacent to the Ashtabula River, but garlic mustard is invading these areas.

Help us save the West Virginia White by pulling out garlic mustard!