Near Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Little Rock, Alabama

Inscription.

The now dead town of Little Rock stood here, along a vital Native American trading route which joined northeast Henry County to the Gulf. A U.S. Post Office opened here on April 10, 1820. Amos Wheeler was the first postmaster,succeeded by Henry W.Conway on October 17, 1822. The post office later closed, but was reopened on February 18,1899, with John C. Culpepper as postmaster. James Holt Herring took over the job on March 29,1901. The post office was then located on his homestead; his wife, Arrie Gertrude Herring, served as postal clerk and assistant. On June 30,1904, the Little Rock post office was permanently closed. Mail deliveries were transferred to the post office in Abbeville.

Erected 2017 by Henry County Historical Group, Inc. and Steven H.Stokes, M.D., great-grandson of James Holt Herring.

3. Little Rock, Alabama Site and Marker Indications