Thomas Neval

Master Carpenter - Educator - Patriot
338 South Fourth Street

Lot purchased by Thomas Neval.
1771 - House completed. That same year Thomas Neval established the Carpenters' Guild, opening what is thought to be the first school of architectural drawing in Philadelphia - later to be carried on by the newly formed University of Pennsylvania.
1777 - Due to Thomas Neval's involvement in the American Revolution this property was sold.

Highlights of Thomas Neval's Career

1750 -
Called upon to build the clock tower and steeple of Independence Hall. The initials T.N. are thought to be his above a doorway frieze.
1759 - Made repairs on Pennsylvania Hospital.
1766 - Oversaw the construction work on the alms house.
1770 to 1783 - Designed and continually worked on Carpenter's Hall and Library Company's rooms established on the second floor.
1774 - Made Lt. Col. of the City Artillery Battalion.
1775 - Supervised the installations for the defense of Philadelphia on both sides of the Delaware River.
1776 - Oversaw the construction of gun carriages for both the Continental Army and naval vessels.

Charity & Public WorkColonial EraEducationGovernment & PoliticsScience & MedicineWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1767.