Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ironworkers Walk of Fame

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription. The Village of Mackinaw City, Michigan dedicates this monument to Ironworkers of North America and the men that built the Mackinac Bridge. The Ironworker profession is an honorable and proud group of craftsmen that have "Built the World" with their physical strength and tireless dedication. They are known as the most respected tradesmen in the construction industry.

This monument also anchors the Ironworkers Walk of Fame project. Inscribed brick pavers on this boulevard have been purchased in tribute of an individual Ironworker or bridgeman. The men and women that serve this noble profession will forever be honored here as inductees in the Ironworkers Walk of Fame.

Individual inductee biographies and project information can be found at www.walkofiron.com

3. Donated Brick Paver