St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anishinaabe Medicine Man

nenaandawi'iwed

Inscription. The traditional healers nenaandawi'iwed or medicine men were highly respected individuals among the village due to their medicinal and spiritual knowledge passed down for thousands of years. Illness was cured both of the body and spirit. The Anishinaabe medicine men continue to be honored to this day.

This medicine man is wearing a traditional vest gibide'ebizon, embellished with woodland beadwork manidoominensikaan. The vest, leggings aas and moccasins makizin are made from tanned deerskin. A stone pipe asiniiwipwaagan filled with sacred tobacco asemaa is essential to the medicine man. Other traditional items placed on his cattail mat apakweshkway are an abalone shell es containing a medicinal smudge nookwez made of sage, a shaker and a braid of sweet grass wiingashk

A special thank you to Harlan Louis "Needgaboo' Downwind, Sault St. Marie Tribe for his wisdom and guidance towards the creation of the sculpture.

3. Anishinaabe Medicine Man
4. Museum of Ojibwa Culture