Colonia Hervidero y Plancha in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Isadora Duncan

Isadora Duncan
1878-1927
Nació en San Francisco, EE.UU. Fue una bailarina muy talentosa, que desarrolló exitosamente su carrera en Europa.

Se le considera creadora de la Danza Contemporánea, al haber sido pionera en el uso de vestuarios distintos, bailar sin calzado y con movimientos "contorsionistas", escandalosos en aquella época.

Murió trágicamente en Niza, cuando al subir a un automóvil convertible, la mascada de seda que llevaba anudada en su cuello, se atoró en las ruedas del carro, causándole la muerte de forma instantánea. Fue sepultada en París, en el Cementerio del Père Lachaise.

La placa que se halla en San Fernando fue pintada por un grupo de admiradores, sin que se sepa hasta el momento quiénes fueron.

Angela Isadora Duncan
San Francisco, Estados Unidos - Niza, Francia
1878-1927

"Una muerte de película para una vida de novela"

Una de las más grandes bailarinas del siglo XX considerada la madre de la danza, encontró la muerte de una manera poco convencional, así como lo fue su danza.

Una noche ella viajaba en su auto
vestida con habitual lujo, dando dos vueltas a su cuello, llevaba una larga mascada de seda que se agitaba libremente al aire de la marcha. La pieza de seda topó por casualidad con los radios metálicos de la rueda trasera del auto, trabándose con ellos. El efecto fue inmediato, la mascada se tensó y estranguló violentamente el cuello de Isadora, muriendo al instante.

Sus restos están en París, sin embargo, un grupo de admiradores le dedicaron una lápida en su honor en el que fuera uno de los panteones más importantes de la Ciudad de México, pero por una confusión fue colocada en un nicho que ya estaba ocupado por los restos de un actor del siglo XIX, Merced Morales.

English translation:
Isadora Duncan
1878-1927
Born in San Francisco, USA. She was a very talented dancer who successfully developed her career in Europe.

She is considered the creator of Contemporary Dance, having been a pioneer in the use of different costumes, dancing without shoes and with "contortionist" movements, scandalous at that time.

She died tragically in Nice, while getting into a convertible car, the silk scarf she had knotted around her neck got stuck in the wheels, causing her death instantly. She was buried in Paris, in the Père Lachaise Cemetery.

The tablet here in San Fernando was painted by a group of
admirers, without knowing until now who they were.

Angela IsadoraDuncan
San Francisco, United States - Nice, France
1878-1927

"A cinematic death for someone who’s life was like a novel"

One of the greatest dancers of the twentieth century and considered the mother of dance, she found death in an unconventional way, similar to her dance.

One night she was traveling in her car dressed in her usual luxury, wearing a long silk scarf around her neck two times. It stirred freely in the air as she drove. The silk scarf happened to encounter the metal spokes of the rear wheel of the car and getting entangled. The effect was immediate, the scarf tightened and violently strangled Isadora's neck, she died instantly.

Her remains are in Paris, however, a group of admirers dedicated a tombstone in her honor in what was one of the most important cemeteries in Mexico City, but due to confusion it was placed in a niche that was already occupied by the remains of a nineteenth-century actor, Merced Morales.

More about this marker. The marker is on the grounds of the Panteón San Fernando.

4. Isadora Duncan Tombstone Inscription