Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Willem Joseph van Ghent

Willem Joseph Baron van Ghent 1626-1672

Tijdens de Derde Engels-Nederlandse Oorlog voerde vice-admiraal Baron van Ghent met vijftien schepen slag tegen de Engelsen. In deze slag bij Solebay vormde hij met zijn schip de Dolphijn de voorhoede. Bij de aanval op het Engelse vlaggenschip de Royal James werd hij dodelijk getroffen.

(English translation:)

During the Third Anglo-Dutch War, Vice Admiral Baron van Ghent fought against the English with fifteen ships. In this battle at Solebay he formed the vanguard with his ship the Dolphijn. He was mortally wounded in the attack on the English flagship the Royal James.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Willem Joseph baron van Ghent tot Drakenburgh (14 May 1626 – 7 June 1672) was a 17th-century Dutch admiral. His surname is also sometimes rendered Gendt or Gent.

On the battle at Solebay and demise: During the Third Anglo-Dutch War, Van Ghent first made an attempt from 24 to 26 May to repeat his
2. Willem Joseph van Ghent Marker - wide view
earlier success at Chatham, but it soon became clear that the English coast had been sufficiently reinforced to repel any attacks. He then participated in the first major sea fight of the war, the battle of Solebay. Commanding the Dutch vanguard on the Dolphijn, he attacked the Royal James, flagship of Edward Montagu, 1st Earl of Sandwich commanding the squadron of the blue. Standing on deck Van Ghent was hit by a canister shot that cut off his lower left leg below the knee and penetrated his torso at five places. He tumbled forward, as his flag captain Michiel Kindt put it in his log, "utterly dead". The Royal James was burnt and Montagu drowned…
(Submitted on January 16, 2023.)