Frisco in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

American Bison

Inscription. Not so long ago an estimated 40 to 60 million bison roamed this continent in vast herds. Fed by seas of grassland prairie, the herds migrated in undulating waves from North to South with the seasons. Their numbers were not much threatened as they were hunted for millennia by nomadic tribes on foot.

Re-introduction of the horse to the continent, a flood of immigrants and greed reduced these vast herds by 1890 to a mere 750 animals. Only an act of Congress saved them from extinction. Today, only a remnant survive in protected reserves and ranches of an animal species once well-adapted to every challenge in the environment except man.

"...and a time of great tribulation, will overtake you, and you will lose the buffalo, the land, everything, down to your very lives. When all hope seems lost, I will return and bring the buffalo back with me."

From the legend of White Buffalo Woman

Erected by City of Frisco.

The American bison (Bison bison) is a species of bison native to North America. Sometimes colloquially referred to as American buffalo or simply buffalo (a different clade of bovine), it is one of two extant species of bison, alongside the European bison. Its historical range, by 9000 BC, is described as the great bison belt, a tract of rich grassland that ran from Alaska to the Gulf of Mexico, east to the Atlantic Seaboard (nearly to the Atlantic tidewater in some areas) as far north as New York, south to Georgia and, according to some sources, further south to Florida, with sightings in North Carolina
near Buffalo Ford on the Catawba River as late as 1750. Once roaming in vast herds, the species nearly became extinct by a combination of commercial hunting and slaughter in the 19th century and introduction of bovine diseases from domestic cattle. With a population in excess of 60 million in the late 18th century, the species was culled down to just 541 animals by 1889.
(Submitted on January 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of American Bison and Marker along the intersection