Kingsessing in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Bartram (1699 - 1777)

Inscription.
Historic Bartram's Garden preserves the 18th century home and botanical garden of the Bartrams—America's pioneering family of naturalists, botanists, and explorers.

John Bartram (1699 - 1777) born in nearby Darby to a Quaker family, moved to this farm on the Schuylkill River in 1728 and began cultivating a botanical garden. A widower with two children, Bartram married Ann Mendenhall in 1729 and together they raised nine children to adulthood.

Over the next several decades, he made numerous expeditions in search of plants and natural history specimens. Bartram traveled as far north as Lake Ontario, south to Florida, and west to the Ohio River. He shipped plants and seeds to other collectors at home and abroad. His international reputation as a plantsman attracted the notice of England's King George III who in 1765 appointed Bartram "His Majesty's Botanist for North America."

John Bartram developed a wide circle of acquaintances, both through his travels and correspondence: James Logan, colonial statesman and scholar; Benjamin Franklin with whom he founded the American Philosophical Society in 1743; Peter Collinson, a London Quaker and member of the Royal Society; and Peter Kalm, student of Swedish botanist Carolus Linnaeus.

ExplorationHorticulture & ForestryScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1728.