Kingsessing in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Industrial Development

Then & Now

Inscription.
Industrial companies moved to this area in the mid-19th century, purchasing land that had been used as farms and estates. These companies were able to take advantage of easy transportation via the Schuylkill River and nearby railroads.

This site was home to a US Gypsum plant that manufactured building materials. The neighboring Transmontaigne facility was a heating oil refinery with 37 petroleum storage tanks.

By the late 1900s, both facilities had moved out, leaving abandoned structures and contaminated land as the only evidence of more than a century of heavy industrial use.

[Captions:]
1883
Oil refinery at "Gibson Point"

1930
US Gypsum and adjacent oil refineries.

1959
Aerial view of South and Southwest Philadelphia

2013
Plans call for a new innovation campus with riverfront greenway
Southwest Philadelphia is undergoing a new wave of light industrial development sparked by businesses and research centers that serve the "Eds and Meds" sectors in University City. This redevelopment is making way for new park space, including this trail and greenway.

Erected by Philadelphia
Parks & Recreation; Schuylkill BAnks; PIDC.