Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cascade Creek

Inscription. Cascade Creek is the last of Erie's three original creeks. Its western location saved it from being completely compromised by urbanization. Cascade Creek flows along the bayfront parkway and into a delta behind the western dock. In 1813, Daniel Dobbins established a shipyard at the mouth of the creek where the flagships Lawrence and Niagara were built. The military shipyard later became a commercial boat building center. The western dock, where U.S. Navy "Yard Ferry Class" ships were built during World War II, continued as a shipbuilding and repair facility until the 1980's. Cascade Creek itself has enjoyed a renaissance with local environmental groups having improved water quality to the point where trout have returned to the watercourse.

View of the historical marker that is located just off the north end of Plum Street, on the ridge overlooking Presque Isle Bay.