Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Our weather

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.

Mackinaw's weather is unpredictable because of the complex interaction of a peninsula of land jutting into the large volume of fresh water (84% of the North America's freshwater supply). The weather over the lake differs from the weather over the land, as has been recorded over a 24-hour cycle and over the cycle of a year.

Over the Year

Water absorbs and holds heat better than air. In March, as the seasons turn, the cold water starts building in temperature. Although the water temperature lags behind the air temperature, both peak in August. Then the rapid drop in air temperature starts drawing heat back out of the lake. The differences in temperature make this a windy place. The lake temperature does not swing as much as the air. So on a hot summer day head to the cooler beach. Better yet, return in winter when the breeze will be stronger in and cooler yet.

Over a 24-hour cycle
During a summer day the land heats more quickly than the water. As hot air rises off the land an on-shore "sea breeze" fills the void. At night the process reverses with an off-shore "land-breeze." The shore is a windy place.

The featured marker is the first on the right in this photo.