Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Baptist Church

1872 - present

Inscription.
First Baptist was the first church to exclusively serve the African American community in Manassas, establishing its roots when a group of men and women, only recently freed from slavery, met outdoors under a tree in the yard of a schoolhouse on Liberty Street. Discerning God was calling them to serve, the church held its first official worship service on October 13, 1872, led by Reverend Marshall D. Williams. In the years that followed the small but active congregation met in the the homes of members. Finally, on July 22, 1879, their dream was realized when First Baptist Church of Manassas, located on the south side of Center Street between West and Grant Avenue, was dedicated.

Like many Black churches of the time, First Baptist provided a sense of community for local African Americans. Here, black residents of Manassas could safely gather, establish social clubs, perform community outreach, and support one another in ways not possible in the White community.

The present church building was dedicated to the Glory of God and service to humanity on July 29, 1905. Over the years building improvements have been made and the ministry has grown. Since that first meeting under a tree, First Baptist remains a beacon to the local African American community. Its ministry extends to the surrounding community and its
mission is worldwide, living the vision of Moving the Kingdom Forward Through Faith.

[Sidebar:]
Since the last decade of the 20th century, First Baptist Church has grown in amazing ways. Groundbreaking for a new sanctuary took place on May 18, 1989. Seventeen months later on October 27, 1990, the new sanctuary was dedicated and the old one repurposed. The first full time pastor was installed in January 1995. During these years of growth, the church has remained a beacon in the community.

[Captions:]
The congregation of Frist Baptist conducts a baptism in a pond on the property of Robert Portner in the early years of the 20th century.

The Reverend Marshall D. Williams was the first pastor of First Baptist Church, helping to found the congregation and lead it through its early years.

First Baptist church in the early 20th century (left) and as it appears in 2020 (below).

A Sunday morning service is one of the many ways the congregation of First Baptist Church worships God.

Erected by City of Manassas.

2. First Baptist Church