Near Sisterdale in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ottmar von Behr

Inscription. Ottmar von Behr had an influence on German immigration before bringing his family to Texas in 1848. Having toured America in 1846, he published an emigrant's guide, suggesting the life of a Texas farmer. Although Ottmar was a son of nobility in Germany, he left to farm and raise sheep in Texas. German immigrants were moving to Texas with professional credentials and degrees to seek new freedoms. Ottmar and his neighbors brought with them a distinguished collection of books and a passion for intellectual freedom, attributes that led to the creation of a Latin Colony.

The Sisterdale Region was not a platted community, but a series of large farms populated by German immigrants who left behind prestigious recognition in Germany to take up farming. Ottmar was the second regional pioneer to settle in Guadalupe Valley by the Old Pinta Trail. Thus his entry in 1848 gave him second settler status in future Blanco County (1858) and Kendall County (1862). Ottmar was also responsible for the naming of Sisterdale. He suggested changing the Sisty's Creeks to Sister Creeks and put Sisterdale on the map when he petitioned for a post office in 1851 and was appointed first postmaster. He was elected justice of the peace in 1851.

Ottmar was known for his social skills, hosting visitors, guests and travelers. Ottmar had returned to
Germany in 1855 when the Sisterdale petition was signed to create a new county so his wife, Louise Behr, signed for him. Ottmar never returned to Texas; he died on his return trip back to America. Ottmar only lived in Sisterdale for seven years, but he left a lasting legacy.

2. The view of the Ottmar von Behr Marker along the highway