Near Morley in Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Restoring the Church

Inscription.
After it closed in 1921, the church was neglected until the early 1950s when a group of volunteers began restoration.

A group of men from the United Church formed the Morley Church Restoration Society and began fund-raising to restore the church to its previous dignity.

Volunteers offered time and materials to remove graffiti, replace the roof and broken windows, and refinish both interior and exterior surfaces. Since 1952, a service has been held each spring and fall as well as weddings and other special ceremonies.

Like the Indian tribe for which it was built, this historic little church has withstood the onset of civilization. Standing like a sentinel of the foothills, sharply silhouetted against the sky, it is a landmark of the adventurous days of the early west.
(Mabel E. Jordon, 1957)

Erected by McDougall Stoney Mission Society; and the Calgary Foundation.