Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Golden Age of Entertainment Along the Creek

Inscription.  The Busy Commercial District west of San Pedro Creek was the center of cultural, social, and economic life for Spanish-speaking San Antonians. While some had long family histories in the city, many others were refugees from the Mexican Revolution of 1910. It was here that Italian bootmaker turned theater operator, Sam Lucchese, opened Teatro Zaragoza in 1912, followed by his grander Teatro Nacionál. These theaters presented silent and talking films along with elaborate variety shows featuring popular Mexican performers. Gaetano "Tano" Lucchese carried on his father's business and opened Teatro Alameda in 1949 to showcase Mexico's finest entertainers and films. The Alameda continued to operate after smaller theaters shut down due to competition from television and other entertainment venues. Finally, as downtown declined, this symbol of San Antonio's multi-cultural heritage closed in 1990. Through the efforts of Bexar County, the City of San Antonio, and other partners, the theater was renovated in the early 2000s to once again serve as a community cultural center.

Captions
1: Teatro Nacionál opened
at the corner of Santa Rosa and West Commerce streets in 1917. This 1937 view shows the theater two years before it was remodeled and enlarged according to plans by Straus Nayfach.
2: The grand opening of the modernistic Alameda Theater designed by Straus Nayfach featured movie, radio, and theater stars from Mexico.
3: Theater-going audiences crowded West Commerce Street to attend movies and variety shows at Sam Lucchese's Teatro Nacionál (left) and Teatro Zaragoza (center). The Zaragoza closed in 1952 and the Nacionál in 1970.

[Spanish Text]
La Edad de Oro del Entretenimiento a lo Largo del Arroyo

El Concurrido Distrito Comecial al oeste de San Pedro Creek era el centro de la vida cultural, social y económica de los habitantes de San Antonio de habla hispana. Si bien algunos tenían una larga historia familiar en la ciudad, muchos otros eran refugiados de la Revolución Mexicana de 1910. Fue aquí donde el zapatero italiano convertido en administrador de teatros, Sam Lucchese, inauguró el Teatro Zaragoza en 1912, seguido de su magnífico Teatro Nacionál. Estos teatros presentaban películas mudas y habladas junto con elaborados programas de variedades con artistas mexicanos populares. Gaetano "Tano" Lucchese continuó con el negocio de su padre y abrió el Teatro Alameda en 1949 para
2. The Golden Age of Entertainment Along the Creek Marker along the street
exponer a los mejores artistas y películas de México. La Alameda continuó funcionando después de que los teatros más pequeños cerraron debido a la competencia de la televisión y otros lugares de entretenimiento. Finalmente, cuando el Downtown de la ciudad decayó, este símbolo de la herencia multicultural de San Antonio cerró en 1990. Gracias a los esfuerzos del Condado de Bexar, la Ciudad de San Antonio y otros socios, el teatro fue renovado a principios de la década del 2000 para volver a servir como un centro cultural comunitario.

Subtítulos
1: El Teatro Nacionál abrió en la esquina de las calles Santa Rosa y West Commerce en 1917. Esta vista de 1937 muestra el teatro dos años antes de que fuera remodelado y ampliado según los planos de Straus Nayfach.
2: La gran inauguración del moderno Teatro Alameda diseñado por Straus Nayfach contó con estrellas de cine, radio y teatro de México.
3: El público que asistia al teatro abarrotaba West Commerce Street par ver peliculas y espectáculos de variedades en el Teatro Nacionál (izquierda) y el Teatro Zaragoza (centro) de Sam Lucchese. El Teatro Zaragoza cerro en 1952 y el Teatro Nacionál en 1970.

Erected 2022 by San Pedro Creek Cultural Park. (Marker Number 23.)

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainmentHispanic AmericansIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.