Colonia Hervidero y Plancha in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Anastacio Zerecero

Anastacio Zerecero
Abogado, militar e historiador. Náció en la Ciudad de México, el 27 de abril de 1799. Se graduó como abogado en 1823. Adicto a la Independencia, formó parte de la sociedad de Los Guadalupes,que trabajaba a favor de la insurgencia y, al final de la guerra se unió al Ejército Trigarante.

Fue diputado en el Congreso General de 1822, como parte del bando republicano, por lo que fue perseguido por Iturbide y enviado a prisión. Al caer el emperador, se convirtió en liberal federalista exaltado. Fue miembro del rito yorkino y apoyó la candidatura presidencial de Guerrero en 1828. Junto con Lorenzo de Zavala, promovió el Motín de la Acordada, que elevó al insurgente a la presidencia y fue líder en la expulsión de los españoles.

Militó siempre contra los centralistas y conservadores. Durante el gobierno de Bustamante, se comportó con valentía y fue expulsado del país. En 1847 se alistó en la Guardià Nacional para combatir a las tropas norteamericanas, alcanzando el grado de Coronel.

En 1854 se adhirió al Plan de Ayutla como secretario de Juan Alvarez. Durante la Reforma,
luchó al lado de los liberales y con su pluma combatió la Intervención Francesa. En 1863 acompañó al gobierno de Benito Juárez a San Luis Potosí, donde escribió sus Memorias para la Historia de las Revoluciones en México y una biografía de Juárez. Después fue Decano del Colegio de Abogados y Magistrado del Tribunal Superior de Justicia. Murió el 18 de marzo de 1875; fue enterrado en el Tepeyac y trasladado en 1880 a San Fernando.

English translation:
Anastacio Zerecero
Lawyer, soldier and historian. He was born in Mexico City on April 27, 1799. He graduated as a lawyer in 1823. Impassioned by the idea of independence, he was part of the society of Los Guadalupes, which worked in favor of the insurgency and, at the end of the war, joined the Trigarante Army.

He was a deputy in the General Congress of 1822, as part of the republican band, for which he was persecuted by Iturbide and sent to prison. When the emperor fell, he became an exalted Federalist liberal. He was a member of the Yorkian rite and supported the presidential candidacy of Guerrero in 1828. Together with Lorenzo de Zavala, he promoted the Mutiny of the Accord, which elevated the insurgent to the presidency and was a leader in the expulsion of the Spaniards.

He was in constant conflict with the centralists and conservatives. During Bustamante's
The marker is on the lower left in this view of a wall of niches at the San Fernando Cemetery.
rule, he behaved bravely and was expelled from the country. In 1847 he enlisted in the National Guard to fight the American troops, reaching the rank of Colonel.

In 1854 he adhered to the Plan of Ayutla as secretary of Juan Alvarez. During the Reform, he fought on the side of the liberals and with his pen fought the French Intervention. In 1863 he accompanied the government of Benito Juárez to San Luis Potosí, where he wrote his Memoirs for the History of the Revolutions in Mexico and a biography of Juárez. He died on March 18, 1875; He was buried in Tepeyac and transferred in 1880 to San Fernando.