Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Victor Schoelcher

Une loi du 13 juillet 1948
lui décerna les honneurs
du Pantheon

(English translation:)

In honor of Victor Schoelcher (1804-1895), a tribute of eternal gratitude paid for through donations collected in 1948-49 by a Federal Overseas Committee.

Here stood the house where on 3 Thermidor Year XII (Sunday July 22, 1804) was born Victor Schoelcher, promoter of the abolition of slavery, decreed April 27, 1848. He died at Houilles, on Monday, December 25, 1893. A law of July 13, 1948 awarded him the honors of the Pantheon.

Erected 1949 by Comité Fédéral d’Outre-Mer.

Overview: Victor Schœlcher (22 July 1804 – 25 December 1893) was a French abolitionist, writer, politician and journalist, best known for his leading role in the abolition of slavery in France in 1848, during the Second Republic.

After the 1848 revolution in France that overthrew the July Monarchy: Schœlcher had convinced Arago not to wait until the election of the constituent National Assembly, which would be deeply occupied with organizing the new republican institutions, to establish the abolitionist commission, arguing that any postponing of the emancipation could lead to revolt and bloodshed in the colonies. In his capacity as under-secretary of state and president of the commission, Schœlcher prepared and wrote
2. Victor Schoelcher Marker - right panel
the decree that was issued on 27 April 1848, through which the French government abolished slavery in all of its colonies and granted citizenship to the emancipated slaves.
(Submitted on January 21, 2023.)

3. Victor Schoelcher Marker - wide view