Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bond Street Barn, Waterford

Loudoun County Barn Quilt Trail

— A Self-Guided Trail of Rural Treasures —

Inscription.
This barn appears on the 1875 James Oden Survey of Waterford, so we know it dates from that time, if not earlier. In 1986, the Waterford Foundation purchased this barn and the 1 ½ acres of land it sits on. In 1992, the barn was added to the Loudoun County Historic and Cultural Conservation District. The Foundation purchased the barn as part of its mission to preserve the historic buildings and open spaces of the National Historic Landmark of Waterford, Virginia, and, through education, to increase the public's knowledge of life and work in an early American community.

Bond Street Barn is a two story bank barn. The lower level is rubble stone with a board and batten frame structure as the upper level. Because it is built into the hillside, each story opens to ground level on opposite sides of the structure....hence the term "bank" barn. There is an ice house on the property as well.

64% of Waterford's 97 homes were built before 1861.
Only four were built after 1922

Waterford was established around 1733 by Amos Janney, a Quaker from Pennsylvania. Janney purchased 400 acres on the south ford of Catoctin Creek and established mills in the area in the 1740s. Due to the success of the mills, the settlement became known as "Janney's Mill," and the town quickly became
a center of commerce for growers of grain. By the 1790s, the village was known as Waterford, named after the city of Waterford, Ireland, where some town founders had once lived.

Waterford and a significant portion of its countryside was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1970 in recognition of its well-preserved 18th and 19th-century architecture and landscape. In 1974, the Waterford Foundation helped create a innovative land preservation program in which the historic properties of Waterford are protected through open space and façade easements.

Every October thousands of visitors attend the Waterford Fair. Started in 1944 as a way to raise funds to help preserve the National Landmark, the nationally recognized event provides a forum for locally- and nationally-acclaimed master artisans, artists, crafters, and food producers. In addition, the Waterford Fair allows visitors to tour historic homes, walk the village and learn the history and special significance of Waterford.

[Caption:]
The Apple Pie Ridge quilt square design has roots in local Quaker communities

Erected by Waterford Foundation, Inc.

ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicChurches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.