Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Rockgarten

Inscription.   Benannt nach Joseph Francis Charles Rock, Weltenbürger, Anthropologe, Botaniker, Forscher, Fotograf und Linguist. Geboren als Josef Franz Carl Rock 1884 hier im 1.Bezirk. 1905 ausgewandert in die USA. Pionier der botanischen Erforschung Hawaiis von 1922-1949 in Yunnan/China tätig (Erforschung und Dokumentation der Kultur des Naxi-Volkes). Verstorben 1962 in Hawaii. Eine Würdigung aus Anlass: "40 Jahre diplomatische Beziehungen Österreich - VR China" 2011.

Joseph Francis Rock (1884-1962) Botanist, anthropologist, explorer, linguist, photographer, author. Born in Vienna, emigrated to the US in 1905. Took American Citzenship later on. Rock was the last of the great plant hunters and explorers working for the Arnold Arboretum. Pioneer of the Hawaiian Botany. Working and living in Southwest China for nearly 30 years between 1920 and 1949. Introduction of many excellent garden plants. Worldwide scientifical cooperations. Died in Hawaii 1962. A late tribute in course of the 40 Year celebrations of the Austrian-Chinese Relations in 2014.

(Chinese text not transcribed)

Erected by
Stadt Wien.

Overview: Joseph Francis Charles Rock (1884 – 1962) was an Austrian-American botanist, explorer, geographer, linguist, ethnographer and photographer.

On his time in Hawaii (1907-1920): Initially Rock taught Latin and natural history at Mills
2. Rockgarten Marker - wide view
College (now known as Mid-Pacific Institute). With little formal background in the latter subject, he quickly trained himself as a botanist and became the leading authority on Hawaiian flora. Despite his lack of credentials, in 1908 he talked himself into a job to develop the first herbarium in Hawaii for the U.S. Department of Agriculture, collecting enormous numbers of plants from his explorations around the islands. In 1911, the herbarium was transferred to the College of Hawaii (later the University of Hawaii) with Rock as its first curator and the Territory of Hawaii's first official botanist. During his time in Hawaii, Rock produced dozens of scholarly articles and five books, among which Indigenous Trees of the Hawaiian Islands (1913), in particular, is considered a classic work in its field. In 1913 Rock was part of a small expedition to the remote Palmyra Atoll, which resulted in the publication of a comprehensive description of its flora.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023.)