Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Tavern Site

Inscription. On this site, Lot 17, provided for, in 1826, in the Town Plan by Hermon Mercer, who laid out the town of Crawfordville, a tavern, inn or hotel has stood continuously. The original tavern, built by Gilbert Rossignol, a refugee from the French Revolution, stood near Locust Grove. That building, a large two-story house with broad veranda and columns, was bought in 1826 by Sylvester B.J. Cratin and reerected on this site. It was operated by Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Little. The old tavern stood until 1902 when the present brick hotel was built.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-7.)

Former site of Crawfordville's town tavern is now the home of the local Fire Department. Whatever brick hotel had been present on the site when the marker was erected in 1956 is no longer there.