Green Valley in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Jennie Dean Park

Inscription.
In the early part of the 20th century, due to widespread racial segregation, the residents of Green Valley relied upon each other's generosity and community spirit to access recreational amenities which were otherwise forbidden to them. Community members played baseball, softball, and football on grounds which they cleared and prepared themselves at Peyton's Field, a portion of which was referred to as Green Valley Park. The property was owned by long-time local residents James and Nettie Peyton, who made their land available to the community for recreation.

Eventually Peyton's Field had a dance hall, motorcycle track, and various sports fields. Many of the events held at the park had an admissions charge. Although there was no pool for black residents, an area was reserved in nearby Four Mile Run for swimming. In 1944, Arlington County purchased the land, only retaining the ballfields, and opened it as the "sole recreation area for colored citizens."

The local Black American baseball and softball teams that played here throughout most of the 20th century were run by members of the Green Valley community. Civic volunteers organized and financed their teams through various fundraising events, including dinners, dances, trips, and donations. Passionate community members ensured that the teams were
funded adequately. Even after the establishment of the "Negro Recreation Section" of Arlington County's Department of Recreation in 1950, the baseball and softball teams purchased their own uniforms, many having to pay for them out of pocket.

The ball games were popular and supported by the Green Valley community. Large family picnics were held near a small playground area in the back of the park. While the motorcycle races and popular dance hall became relics of the past, the County added tennis courts, a basketball court and lighting to the park in 1952.

[Captions:]
The pennants displayed in the outfield reflect the names of Green Valley teams over the years. Team names appear to have been guided by the culture of the times. Some names reflected the team owners, such as Moore Enterprises, named for Gene Moore, and BG Reds, named after Oscar "Buddy Gee" Jacobs. In the 1930s, a team called the Green Valley Quicksteps may have gotten its name from a then-popular dance. In the 1960s and 1970s, team names such as Lady Cold Blood and Green Machine appear to reflect the empowerment felt during the civil rights movement. A popular song by Donnie Hathaway, "The Ghetto," may have stirred the name Ghetto Blacks.

Jennie Dean Park was the center of Green Valley recreation for decades. Community groups held plays, competed in pageants and
annual events. Large family picnics were held near a small playground area in the back of the park.

Erected 2021 by Arlington County Department of Parks and Recreation.