Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Urban Renewal and the Expansion of Government Buildings

Inscription.  In the Early 1960s government agencies determined that neighborhoods along and near San Pedro Creek, including Laredito, were so deteriorated that they were eligible for acquisition, clearance, and redevelopment under the federal Urban Renewal Program. As a result long-time residents and merchants were displaced, and entire city blocks were cleared for new development that turned its back to the creek and erased all traces of the area's history and culture. Over 60 years later, the San Pedro Creek Culture Park project refocused attention on the neglected waterway. New projects, including the Public Safety Headquarters, federal courthouse, and buildings to house the University of Texas at San Antonio's business, national security, and data science programs, revitalized the area. These developments, complemented the creek and, together with extensive private sector investment, redefined Laredito as a vibrant 21st century center of government, commerce, and learning.

Captions
1: A major expansion of the University of Texas at San Antonio's Downtown Campus was constructed on the east bank of San Pedro
Creek just south of Military Plaza.
2: As part of Urban Renewal, the houses and stores at the corner of S. San Saba and Matamoros were demolished in 1963.

Courtesy: San Antonio Express-News Collection, University of Texas at San Antonio Library Special Collections and Hearst Corporation.

[Spanish Text]
Renovación Urbana y Expansión de los Edificios Gubernamentales

A Principios De La Década De 1960, las agencias gubernamentales determinaron que los vecindarios a lo largo y cerca de San Pedro Creek, incluyendo Laredito, estaban tan deteriorados que eran elegibles para la adquisición, el despeje y el redesarrollo bajo el Programa de Renovación Urbana federal. Como resultado, los residentes y comerciantes que llevaban mucho tiempo en la zona fueron desplazados, y se despejaron cuadras enteras de la ciudad para un nuevo desarrollo que daba la espalda al arroyo y borraba todo rastro de la historia y la cultura de la zona. Más de 60 años después, el proyecto del Parque Cultural de San Pedro Creek volvió a centrar su atención en esta vía fluvial abandonada. Los nuevos proyectos, como la Sede de Seguridad Pública, el juzgado federal y los edificios para albergar los programas empresariales,
2. The Urban Renewal and the Expansion of Government Buildings Marker with the creek in the background
de seguridad nacional y de ciencia de datos de la University of Texas at San Antonio, consiguieron revitalizar la zona. Estos desarrollos. complementaron el arroyo y, junto con una amplia inversión del sector privado, redefinieron Laredito como un vibrante centro de gobierno, comercio y aprendizaje del siglo XXI.

Subtítulos
1: En la orilla este de San Pedro Creek, justo al sur de Military Plaza, se construyó una importante ampliación del Campus del Downtown de la University of Texas at San Antonio.
2: Como parte de la Renovación Urbana, las casas y comercios de la esquina de S. San Saba y Matamoros fueron demolidas en 1963.

Erected 2022 by San Pedro Creek Cultural Park.

4. The view of the Marker from across the street with the UTSA building