St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Fort Peyton

Note the erection date says 1900. The other marker located here which this one is based on is dated 1966 and is covered by lichens that caused the error.
Inscription. Fort Peyton, established by Major General Thomas S. Jesup in August 1837 and garrisoned by regular army troops, was one of a chain of military outposts created during the Second Seminole Indian War (1835-1842) for the protection of the St. Augustine area. The Fort consisted of four log houses built in a hollow square; two occupied by the troops, one by officers, and the fourth used as a hospital and commissary.

This post was first known as Fort Moultrie but its name was changed in honor of Lieutenant Richard H. Peyton, post commander in 1837. The Seminole Chief Osceola, was captured about a mile south of this site.

Fort Peyton was ordered abandoned by the Secretary of War, Joel R. Poinsett in May 1840. The buildings burned to the ground on February 14, 1842 presumably set afire by an incendiary.

Erected 1900 by St. Johns County Historical Commission.