Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Changing California

Inscription. If you had stood on this spot in 1769, 1823, and 1848, you would have been in three different countries! Each time California switched hands, life changed for its people.

Spanish Province
“California” was a Spanish province in 1769. For the colonizers, California was a rich region with boundless tracts of land that could be turned into profitable ranches. For Native Americans, California became a dangerous place, as many were enslaved through the Spanish mission system. Harsh living conditions and exposure to European diseased killed thousands.

Mexican Territory
“California” was a Mexican territory in 1823. For elite families, this was a golden era, as the government redistributed land from the abolished mission system. Rancheros ran their cattle and sheep ranches and ruled Mexican society. Even though there were no more missions, life for the Native Americans did not return to normal as many were forced to work on ranches.

American Domain
Many Americans saw California as a land of golden opportunity and began moving west in the 1830s and 1840s. They believed they had a duty to spread democracy across the continent, an idea called Manifest Destiny. But growing tension over these settlers led to the Mexican-American War (1846-1848).

Erected by
California Department of Parks & Recreation.