Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Spirit of the Gold Rush

Inscription.
Even in 1849, Sutter’s Mill had become a beacon that called people to Coloma. People continue to visit Sutter’s Mill today to experience the sense of discovery and connection to the Gold Rush.

A Historic Destination
Curious tourists flocked to Coloma as early as 1849, clamoring to see the famed sawmill. Artists commemorated the discovery spot in watercolors and pencil sketches, while others scavenged wood from the mill as souvenirs. One enterprising merchant whittled canoes from the mill’s wood, he sold them in San Francisco as gold rush mementos!

Inset Image:
Sutter’s Mill by John Henry Durrel, about 1850

Protecting Our History
As tourists arrived, Coloma residents advocated for preserving the gold discovery site. One local reporter argued, “It would be well to preserve some vestige of the past – a relic to open the pages of our early history: and what more fitting emblem could be preserved than Sutter’s Mill.” These efforts eventually led to the creation of Marshall Monument – the state’s first historic landmark.

Inset Image:
Marshall monument before installation.

Preserving the Past
Thanks to early preservation efforts of others and California State Parks, we can see where James Marshall found gold.
We can…[remainder is illegible in the current photo].

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

"On the morning of January 24, 1848, Marshall was looking over the freshly cut millrace
Panel on the right.
when a sparkle of light in the dark earth caught his eye. Looking more closely, Marshall found that much of the millrace was speckled with what appeared to be small flakes of gold, and he rushed to tell Sutter. After an assayer confirmed that the flakes were indeed gold, Sutter quietly set about gathering up as much of the gold as he could, hoping to keep the discovery a secret. However, word soon leaked out and, within months, the largest gold rush in the world had begun."
(Submitted on January 24, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Far right panel.