Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Motherhouse

Inscription.  The 1900 Motherhouse of the Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word was designed by architect Alfred Giles to house the convent, novitiate, and College and Academy of the Incarnate Word. Here, the Sisters lived, prayed and worked. It was the home to which they returned from the missions.

In 1988, the Motherhouse was razed to make way for a new ministry of the Congregation, the Incarnate Word Retirement Center, now known as the Village at Incarnate Word.

[Spanish Text]
Casa Madre
Casa Madre de la Congregación de las Hermanas de la Caridad del Verbo Encarnado inaugurada en 1900. Diseño del Arquitecto Alfred Giles; albergaba el convento, el noviciado, el Colegio y la Academia del Verbo Encarnado. Aquí vivieron, oraron y trabajaron las Hermanas. Era el hogar al que regresaban de las misiones.

Reconstruida en 1988, para crear un ministerio: el Centro de Jubilación del Verbo Encarnado, conocido ahora como la Villa del Verbo Encarnado.

Erected by Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word.

these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducationWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of the University of the Incarnate Word. If you are planning a visit to the campus, you will need to obtain a visitor’s
parking pass on-line before your visit.

3. The view of the Motherhouse Marker from the parking lot